Publications
[…] Thereafter, the insolvency administrator informed MGKG’s U.S. Counsel that by operation of German law, the U.S. Counsel’s mandate to represent MGKG was terminated. MGKG’s U.S. counsel subsequently moved to withdraw as counsel. 

Unsurprisingly, Mr. Moyal opposed the dismissal of the New York Action. In his opposition, Mr. Moyal argues that chapter 15 provides the exclusive means to recognize a foreign insolvency proceeding and stay actions within the United States. Specifically, Mr. Moyal relied upon the express language of Bankruptcy Code section 1509(a), which provides “[a] foreign representative may commence a case under section 1504 by filing directly with the court a petition for recognition of a foreign proceeding. . . .” And, without recognition, a foreign representative does not have the capacity to sue and be sued in the United States. See 11 U.S.C. § 1509(b).