Publications
[…] On July 7, 2021, the HFOTCO Court denied the motion for summary judgment. Specifically, the HFOTCO Court found that the provisions of chapter 15 make explicit that prior to obtaining comity from any U.S. court with respect to a foreign insolvency proceeding and, concomitantly, foreign insolvency law, a foreign representative must file a petition for relief and obtain recognition by a U.S. bankruptcy court. See 11 U.S.C. § 1509. That is because if the U.S. bankruptcy court denies recognition, chapter 15 empowers it to “issue any order necessary to prevent the foreign representative from obtaining comity or cooperation from courts in the United States.” 11 U.S.C. § 1509(d). Similarly, looking to the legislative history, the HFOTCO Court found that chapter 15 was enacted to “provide effective mechanisms for dealing with cases of cross-border insolvency.”