Publications
[…] [7] Id. at 6.

[8] A German moratorium is akin to the U.S. automatic stay, a key feature of American bankruptcy and collective remedies thereunder. Compare Section 240 of the German Code of Civil Procedure (“[i]n the event of insolvency proceedings being opened against a party, [all other] proceedings shall be interrupted to the extent they concern the insolvent estate until they can be resumed in accordance with the rules applying to the insolvency proceedings, . . .”) with 11 U.S.C. 362(a) (“[a] petition filed . . . operates as a stay, applicable to all entities, of— (1)the commencement or continuation, . . ., of a judicial, administrative, or other action or proceeding against the debtor that was or could have been commenced before the commencement of the case . . . .”); See generally, In re Onouli-Kona Land Co., 846 F.2d 1170, 1174 (9th Cir. 1988) (“automatic stay is at the essence of bankruptcy as a procedural forum; the automatic stay makes possible the collective proceeding which sorts out non-bankruptcy entitlement”).