Publications
[…] State v. Egon Zehnder Int’l, Inc., No. 21-cv-6883 (LJL), (S.D.N.Y., Aug. 31, 2022). The decision demonstrates the potential benefits of working with the State Tax Department to resolve qui tam claims, even where the qui tam plaintiff objects to the settlement, as courts tend not to second guess the State’s settlement judgment.

Background: Under the New York False Claims Act (N.Y. Fin. Law § 189(1)), a defendant can be subject to treble-damages liability owed to New York State or a locality if the defendant “knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or a local government.” This law extends to New York tax liabilities. It allows a qui tam action to be brought by “any person” (a “relator”) for violation of the law and, if successful, entitles the relator to 25 to 30 percent of the amounts recovered.