Publications
[…] Violations of these reporting requirements result in harsh financial penalties. Individuals who fail to report “are subject to a fine of no more than $100,000 if the violation does not result in a death or one year in jail, or both, or a fine of no more than $250,000 if the violation results in a death or one year in jail, or both, or as otherwise provided by law.” §70.18(a). Meanwhile, air carriers can be subject to similar sanctions for failing to report, including “a fine of no more than $200,000 per event if the violation does not result in a death or $500,000 per event if the violation results in a death or as otherwise provided by law.” §70.18(b).

14 C.F.R. Section 129.5

This section of the U.S. Code requires foreign air carriers operating in the United States and foreign air carriers operating U.S.-registered aircraft solely outside the United States to comply with certain Chicago Convention Annexes.