Publications
[…] Specifically under Executive Order 13674, signed by President Obama in 2014, the qualifying diseases was expanded using a broader formulation, including “severe acute respiratory syndromes,” which would certainly cover COVID-19.

Specific to airlines, §70.11 requires that the “pilot in command of an aircraft operated by an airline who is conducting a commercial passenger flight in interstate traffic under a regular schedule shall report as soon as practicable to the Director the occurrence onboard of any deaths or the presence of ill persons among passengers or crew and take such measures as the Director may direct to prevent the potential spread of the communicable disease, provided that such measures do not affect the airworthiness of the aircraft or the safety of flight operations.” See 42 C.F.R. §70.11(a).