Publications
[…] Publications
Article

Reconciling the Law of ‘Cohabitation’ with Social Realities

New York Law Journal

Many statutes have been on the books for decades in the State of New York. Some of those statutes have been amended over time to bring them current with evolving social realities. Other statutes, however, have remained the same.

An example of a statute that has largely remained untouched for years on end is Section 248 of the New York Domestic Relations Law (DRL).  In general terms, DRL §248 empowers New York courts to modify a final judgment of divorce or order made with respect to alimony—termed "maintenance" in New York—upon proof that the payee "is habitually living with another person and holding himself or herself out as the spouse of such other person, although not married to such other person."

The interplay between DRL §248 and current social realities was on display in the recent decision of the Supreme Court, Nassau County (Justice Stacy D. Bennett) in the matter of Ceppos v. Ceppos.