Publications
[…] What is Section 105?

Enacted in 1991, Massachusetts’ Section 105, like California’s Song-Beverly Credit Card Act, governs merchants’ collection of PII at the point of sale. In a 2013 case interpreting the statute, the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court concluded that the Legislature’s “purpose was to safeguard consumer privacy and more particularly to protect consumers using credit cards from becoming the recipients of unwanted commercial solicitations from merchants with access to their identifying information.”

Section 105 provides, in relevant part:

No person, firm, partnership, corporation or other business entity that accepts a credit card for a business transaction shall write, cause to be written or require that a credit card holder write personal identification information, not required by the credit card issuer, on the credit card transaction form.

A violation of the statute is considered an unfair and deceptive trade practice. An aggrieved individual may bring a civil action for the greater of actual damages or $25 (or treble damages for willful or knowing violations), injunctive relief, attorney’s fees, and costs.

When aggregated in a class action, these penalties can grow quickly.

What Do the New Complaints Allege?