Publications
[…] Discussion

Sojitz is a welcome clarification and affirmance of a right under New York State law that many an admiralty practitioner would take for granted: the right of attachment of the respondent's physical assets to secure a future award. Indeed, Supplemental Rule B (of the federal admiralty rules) refers to "tangible and intangible property" and, until recently, included electronic fund (wire) transfers. Sojitz holds that New York State law allows the same remedy in respect of "specific assets."

In this respect, the Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA"), 9 U.S.C. §8, provides that "a cause of action otherwise justiciable in admiralty" may be commenced by the seizure of the respondent's "vessel or other property" and, thereafter, "the court shall then have jurisdiction to direct the parties to proceed with arbitration," retaining jurisdiction to enforce the award.